Translate

WHAT YOU ARE YET TO KNOW ABOUT SHEA BUTTER (ORI)



Shea butter locally called Ori, is a natural butter/cream obtained from nuts of Shea tree. It finds application in industries such as, Cosmetics, Confectioneries, etc. Olumide Ajibare is the CEO of Naphtali Trading Services Ltd. Kwara state which produces and package quality Ori (Shea butter) for both industrial and consumers use. He has envisioned a world where his company produced Ori will be as popular as Coca-cola or Olive oil.
Mr. Ajibade shares an insight into Ori (Shea butter) and its benefits;
 “Premium 100% natural Shea butter is derived from nuts of the Shea tree found all over West-Africa including Nigeria, Ghana and Burkina-Faso. A different species can be found in Uganda.
Shea butter is made up of cinnamic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids and rich in Vitamins A & E as well as other vital nutrients. The stearic acid gives it a solid consistency, while the oleic acid influences how soft or hard the shea butter is.
It has been used over the centuries for both clinical and beauty purposes, no wonder Queen Nerfertiti of ancient Egypt acknowledged Shea butter as the secret of her beauty”.
Benefits of Ori (Shea Butter)
The high concentration – up to 70% of healing (non-saponifiable) fraction in Shea butter helps to -
  • Heal dry and itchy scalp
  • Cure Diaper rashes
  • Prevent and stop stretch mark
  •  Soothe skin burns and variety of skin allergies 
  • Promote glossy hair growth 
  • Deeply moisturizes the skin without greasy residue 
  • Relief muscle/joint aches, tension and pains. (Massage cream)
The quality of Shea butter depends on the specie of nuts itself, and the methodology adopted in the production process. Exposure to environmental elements like sun and humid storage can also reduce efficacy of the butter.
Color is not a determinant of Shea butter`s quality as it can range from beige to golden yellow.
Shea butter is most potent for healing between 1 – 18months after production after which it is only effective as a moisturizer. It is best preserved in air-tight plastic containers in dark dry places.
  
For more info call; 08034197708 ,  08056667248